Billie Eilish’s Bad Guy wins Record of the Year, Igor wins best rap album


Grammy 2020: The 62nd annual Grammy Awards have been offered at the Staples Center in Los Angeles on January 26, 2020. Billie Eilish received most awards alongside along with her brother Finneas together with best music and document of the 12 months for ‘Bad Guy’.

Eilish grew to become the first artist to win Album of the Year, Record of the Year, Song of the Year and Best New Artist in the identical 12 months after Christopher Cross in 1981. The American rock band Cage the Elephant received the Best Rock Album award for his or her album ‘Social Cues’ and Tyler, the Creator received the Grammy for Best rap album for ‘Igor’.

The Grammy 2020 awards have been marked by tributes to former NBA star Kobe Bryant, who died in a helicopter crash earlier in the day. Gianna, the 13-year-old daughter of Kobe Bryant additionally died in the crash together with seven others. Kobe Bryant had performed for Los Angeles Lakers for over 20 years and Staples Center was the workforce’s dwelling venue.

While the host of the awards Alicia Keys sang “It’s So Hard to Say Goodbye to Yesterday” together with Boyz II Men, a number of different artists together with Lil Nas X, Lizzo and DJ Khaled incorporates tributes to the late basketball legend of their performances.

Grammy 2020 winners: Full List 

Record of the Year
Ariana Grande- 7 Rings
H.E.R.- Hard Place
Bon Iver- Hey, Ma
Billie Eilish -Bad Guy (Winner)
Khalid- Talk
Lizzo- Truth Hurts
Lil Nas X and Billy Ray Cyrus- Old Town Road
Post Malone & Swae Lee- Sunflower

Song of the Year
H.E.R.- Hard Place
Taylor Swift- Lover
Lizzo- Truth Hurts
Lady Gaga- Always Remember Us This Way
Billie Eilish – Bad Guy (Winner)
Lana Del Rey- Norman F***ing Rockwell
Lewis Capaldi- Someone You Loved
Tanya Tucker- Bring My Flowers Now

Album of the Year
Lana Del Rey – Norman F***ing Rockwell!
Bon Iver – I, I
Billie Eilish: When all of us fall Asleep.. the place will we go?(Winner)
Lil Nas X – 7
Lizzo – Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)
Vampire Weekend – Father of The Bride
Ariana Grande – Thank U, Next
H.E.R. – I Used To Know Her

Best new artist
Black Pumas
Lil Nas X
Billie Eilish – (Winner)
Rosalía
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Tank And The Bangas
Yola

Best rap album
Meek Mill – Championships
Dreamville – Revenge Of The Dreamers III
Tyler, The Creator – Igor (Winner)
YBN Cordae – The Lost Boy
21 Savage – I Am > I Was

Best rock album
Bring Me The Horizon – Amo
Cage the Elephant – Social Cues (Winner)
The Cranberries – In the End
Rival Sons – Feral Roots
I Prevail – Trauma

Best rap efficiency
J. Cole – Middle Child
DaBaby – Suge
Dreamville that includes J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy – Down Bad
Nipsey Hussle that includes Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy – Racks In The Middle (Winner) 
Offset that includes Cardi B – Clout

Best rap music
Nipsey Hussle that includes Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy – Racks in the center
21 Savage that includes J. Cole – A Lot (Winner)
Rick Ross that includes Drake – Gold Roses
YBN Cordae that includes Chance the Rapper – Bad Idea
DaBaby – Suge

Best rock efficiency
Karen O & Danger Mouse – Woman
Rival Sons – Too Bad
Bones UK – Pretty Waste
Gary Clark Jr – This Land (Winner)
Brittany Howard – History Repeats

Best rock music
Tool – Fear Inoculum
The 1975 – Give Yourself A Try
Gary Clark Jr – This Land (Winner)
Vampire Weekend – Harmony Hall
Brittany Howard – History Repeats

Best comedy album
Jim Gaffigan – Quality Time
Dave Chappelle – Sticks & Stones (Winner)
Ellen DeGeneres – Relatable
Aziz Ansari – Right Now
Trevor Noah – Son of Patricia

Pop solo efficiency of the 12 months
Beyoncé – Spirit
Billie Eilish – Bad Guy
Lizzo – Truth Hurts (Winner)
Ariana Grande – 7 Rings
Taylor Swift – You Need to Calm Down

Best pop duo/group efficiency
Ariana Grande & Social House – Boyfriend
Jonas Brothers – Sucker
Lil Nas X that includes Billy Ray Cyrus – Old Town Road (Winner)
Shawn Mendes and Camila Cabello – Señorita
Post Malone & Swae Lee – Sunflower

Best nation duo or group efficiency
Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs – Brand New Man
Dan + Shay – Speechless (Winner)
Brothers Osborne – I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)
Little Big Town – The Daughters
Maren Morris ft. Brandi Carlile – Common

Best metallic efficiency
Killswitch Engage – Unleashed
The Great Octopus – Candlemass that includes Tony Iommi – Astorolus
Death Angel – Astorolus
Tool – 7empest (Winner)
I Prevail – Bow Down

Best various music album
Big Thief – U.F.O.F.
James Blake – Assume Form
Vampire Weekend – Father of the Bride ( Winner)
Bon Iver – I,I
Thom Yorke – Anima

Best R&B efficiency
Daniel Caesar & Brandy – Love Again
H.E.R. that includes Bryson Tiller – Could’ve Been
Anderson .Paak that includes André 3000 – Come Home (Winner)
Lizzo that includes Gucci Mane – Exactly How I Feel
Lucky Daye – Roll Some Mo

Best conventional R&B album
BJ The Chicago Kid – Time Today
India.Arie – Steady Love
Lizzo – Jerome – Winner
Lucky Daye – Real Games
PJ Morton x Jazmine Sullivan – Built for Love

Best R&B album
BJ The Chicago Kid – 1123
Lucky Daye – Painted
Anderson.Paak – Ventura (Winner)
Ella Mai – Ella Mai
PJ Morton – Paul

Best nation solo efficiency
Tyler Childers – All Your’n
Ashley McBryde – Girl Goin’ Nowhere
Willie Nelson – Ride Me Back Home (Winner)
Tanya Tucker – Bring My Flowers Now
Blake Shelton – God’s Country

Best nation music
Ashley McBryde: Girl Goin’ Nowhere
Tanya Tucker: Bring My Flowers Now (Winner)
Eric Church: Some of It
Miranda Lambert: It all comes out in the wash
Dan + Shay: Speechless

Best nation album
Eric Church – Desperate Man
Tanya Tucker – While I’m Livin’ (Winner)
Pistol Annies – Interstate Gospel
Thomas Rhett – Center Point Road
Reba McEntire – Stronger Than The Truth

Best compilation soundtrack for visible media
The Lion King: The Songs — Various Artists
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born (Winner)
Taron Egerton – Rocketman
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse – Various Artists
Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Various Artists

Best tropical Latin album
Luis Enrique + C4 Trio – Tiempo Al Tiempo
Marc Anthony – Opus (Joint Winner)
Aymée Nuviola – A Journey via Cuban Music (Joint Winner)
Vicente García – Candela
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 – Literal

Producer of the 12 months, non-classical
Jack Antonoff
Finneas (Winner)
Dan Auerbach
John Hill





Source link

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: